Sunday, April 29 2018 * NxN Daily Program

Registration: 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. in the Museum lobby

 

10:00 a.m. to 11.30 a.m at various locations

Brunch and Brainstorm

NxN participants, pre-register

 

10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m., Reynolds Room

Youth & Families – Youth Scenarios Development Workshop

By invitation only

  • Facilitated by:
    • Doug Cost, PhD, University of Alaska Fairbanks
    • Diane Hirshberg, PhD, University of Alaska Anchorage

 

11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m., Art of the North Gallery

Work it out:  Preparing the Next Generation of Food Systems Leaders in the North: Crowd-Sourcing the Development of the Food Research, Enterprise, and Sustainability Hub (FRESH)

Open to North x North registrants only

  • Led by Liz Hodges Snyder and Rachael Miller

 

12 p.m. to 5 p.m., Atrium

Film – Three Thousand                                               Run Time:  14 minutes, looped

Directed by Asinnajaq, Canada, 2017

Open to North x North registrants and public, free with admission. Use Silent Disco headphones

 

12:00 p.m., Conoco Phillips Gallery

Film – Journey to Adäka                                                        Runtime:  1 hour

Directed by Fritz Mueller, Canada, 2017

Open to North x North registrants, CAFF passholders, and public (with admission)

 

12:30 p.m. to 2 p.m., Muse

Snacks at the Bar

Open to NxN registrants only

 

1:00 p.m., Conoco Phillips Gallery

Film – Camera Trap                                                                Run Time:  30 min

Directed by Marty O’Brien, Canada, 2017

 

1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m., Art of the North Gallery

Warm Conversations: Indigenizing the Sustainable Development Goals

Participation by NxN registrants only; observation by public, with museum admission

Moderated by Melissa Shaginoff, Aaron Leggett & Dawn Biddison, Anchorage Museum and Arctic Studies Center

 

1:00 p.m, East Gallery

Work it out: Northern Neighborhoods: Resilience, Design, Equity & Innovation

Open to North x North registrants only

Led by Jonny Hayes, Anchorage Museum

 

1:00 p.m., Conoco Phillips Gallery

Innovation Ecosystems – Connecting Northern Perspectives

Open to NxN registrants only

Moderated by Ky Holland, Alyeska Venture Management

  • Christian Wennecke, Greenland Business
  • Brian Holst, Juneau Economic Development Corporation
  • Pavel Cheshev, Business Finland
  • Chris McDonald, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

 

1:30 p.m., Auditorium

Film – Voices of Northwest Alaska: Sea Ice Secure                          Run Time:  15 minutes

Directed by Sarah Betcher, USA, 2017

Open to North x North registrants, CAFF passholders, and public (with admission)

 

1:45 p.m., Auditorium

Film – Voices of Northwest Alaska: Grocery Store of the People   Run Time:  16 minutes

Directed by Sarah Betcher, USA, 2017

Open to North x North registrants, CAFF passholders, and public (with admission)

 

2:15 p.m., Auditorium

Film – Breathe in                                                                                Run Time:  16 minutes

Directed by Fransisco Mattos, Norway, 2018

Open to North x North registrants, CAFF passholders, and public (with admission)

 

2:30 p.m., Atrium

Energy Pitch

  • Angelo Campus, BoxPower; a project of Launch Alaska

 

3:00 p.m., Auditorium

Film – Keep Talking                                                                            Run Time:  1 hr 20 min

Directed by Karen Weinberg, USA

Open to North x North registrants, CAFF passholders, and public (with admission)

 

3:00 p.m., Atrium

Celebrating Innovation

  • Ocean SPRINT finalist presentation
  • Volt 49 finalist presentation

 

Presentation of Conclusions – Innovation and the SDGs

Partner Panel:

  • Givey Kochanowski, Alaska Program Manager, USDOE – Office of Indian Energy
  • Janet Reiser, Executive Director, Alaska Energy Authority
  • Joe Morrison, 49th State Angel Fund, Alaska
  • Danny Consenstein, Alaska Food Policy Council
  • Scott Waterman, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
  • Peter Webley, University of Alaska Fairbanks

 

Youth Scenarios Development report out

 

Closing Speaker:

  • Chris McDonald, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

 

4:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m., Atrium

Closing Remarks

North X North registrants only

  • Nils Andreassen, Institute of the North

 

4:30 p.m., Auditorium

Film – Shift                                                                                          Run Time:  30 minutes

Directed by Kelly Milner, Canada

Open to North X North registrants, CAFF passholders, and public (with admission)

 

5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m., Atrium

Closing Reception

Open to NxN registrations only

Feedback, volunteering, idea wall

CONNECT, RELAX, SHOP, DINE

A Place to Connect   10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. in the Arctic Studies Center, north side, 2nd floor

North X North registrants only

  • The Arctic Lounge will be open with chairs, outlets, and wi-fi provided.

 

A Place to Retreat   10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. in the Patron’s Lounge, Art of the North Gallery, west side, 3rd floor

North X North registrants only

  • A quiet place to reflect
  • Share comments, suggestions, or information about future collaborators

 

A Place to Eat

Coffee and food are available for purchase throughout the day and evening from the Atrium Café and Muse Restaurant.

 

Shop   Open daily 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Visit the Anchorage Museum Store for a selection of books by NxN participants and presenters and a large selection of publications and products featuring the North.