Saturday, April 28 2018 * NxN Daily Program

Registration: 8:30 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. in the Museum lobby

All events open to NxN registrants only unless otherwise indicated.

9:00 a.m., Auditorium

Welcome and North by North Progress

Open to North x North registrants only

  • Nils Andreassen, Institute of the North
  • Katherine Jernstrom, The Boardroom

 

Connecting an Innovation Ecosystem

Open to North x North registrants only

  • Tina Pidgeon, GCI, Alaska

 

Clean Energy Innovation and Transition: From California and Germany to Alaska

Open to North x North registrants only

  • Jonas Nahm, PhD, Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies, U.S.

 

10:00 a.m., Atrium

Manufacturing Pitch

  • Ayla Rogers, Pandere Shoes

 

10:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m., Auditorium

Cool Talks – Mapping the North

Open to North x North registrants and public (with museum admission)

  • Graham Hogg, Lateral North, Scotland

 

10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., Spark!Lab

Youth & Families – Youth Innovation Challenge: Cold Climate Housing

By invitation only

Moderated by Rachael Miller, Alaska Pacific University

In association with Anchorage MakerSpace

 

10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Atrium

Warm Conversations: Good Health and Well-Being – Culturally Responsive Approaches to Mental/Social Wellness

Innovation Teams co-develop solutions in “fishbowl” – discussion and brainstorming in public setting with opportunity for NxN participant contribution at table.

Open to North x North registrants, observation only by public (with museum admission)

Facilitated by Mary Ehrlander, University of Alaska Fairbanks

  • Rebecca Ling, Recovery Services, Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Alaska
  • Marika Morris, Carleton University, Canada
  • Pavel Cheshev, Business Finland
  • Leanna Mack, North Slope Borough, Alaska
  • Esther Combs, Remote Communities Committee, Alaska
  • Gary Ferguson, Healthy Communities Consultant, Alaska

 

10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., East Gallery

Warm Conversations: Climate Action – Community Risk Data and Response Options

Innovation Teams co-develop solutions in “fishbowl” – discussion and brainstorming in public setting with opportunity for NxN participant contribution at table.

Open to North x North registrants, observation only by public (with museum admission)

Moderated by Erin Trochim, University of Alaska Fairbanks

  • Laura Young, Alaska Operations Manager, AECOM
  • Will Koeppen, Axiom Data Science, Alaska
  • Judy Chapman, State of Alaska, Dept. of Transportation & Public Facilities
  • Erica Betts, PDC Engineers, Alaska
  • Ronni Wilcock, Two Bears Environmental Consulting

 

10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Art of the North Gallery (West Informal)

Warm Conversations: Regional Innovation Collaboration

Open to North x North registrants

Moderated by Gretchen Fauske, Center for Economic Development, UAA Business Enterprise Institute, Alaska

  • Paul Hackenmueller, Sustainable Southeast Partnership; Spruce Root
  • Patrick McDonnell, Municipality of Anchorage
  • Aaron Poe, Adapt Alaska
  • Jörgen Andersson, Nordic Savory Hub, Sweden
  • Cheryl Rosa, U.S. Arctic Research Commission

 

10:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m., Auditorium

Cool Talks – Architecture of the North

Open to North x North registrants and public (free with admission)

  • Jeremie McGowan, Director, Northern Norway Art Museum, Tromso

 

11:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., Auditorium

Cool Talks – People of the Arctic: Conveying Pace & People through Photographs

Open to North x North registrants and public (free with admission)

  • Brian Adams, Alaska
  • Ellis Doeven, Netherlands

 

11:30 a.m., Auditorium

Anchorage I-Team and Role of Local Government Innovation Officer

Open to North x North registrants only

  • Brendan Babb, Chief Innovation Officer, Municipality of Anchorage

 

12:00 p.m., Atrium

Lunch and Networking

Open to NxN registrants only

 

12:00 p.m., Art Lab

Lunch Workshop: Urban Homestead

Open to NxN registrants and public who have registered in advance

Includes boxed lunch and discussion of foraging, preserving and farm to table.

 

12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m., Art of the North Gallery

Music – Silent Disco: Northern Tunes

Open to North x North registrants and public (free with admission)

 

Film – Melting Church

12:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. on Atrium screens, looped

Created by Andreas Hoffmann, 2017, Norway

 

12:00 p.m., ConocoPhillips Gallery

Film – Children of the Arctic                                                  Runtime: 1 hr 30 min

Directed by Nick Brandestini, 2016, USA

Open to North x North registrants, CAFF passholders, and public (with admission)

 

1:00 p.m., Atrium

Warm Conversations: Sustainable Communities – Northern Affordable Housing

Innovation Teams co-develop solutions in “fish bowl” – discussion and brainstorming in public setting with opportunity for NxN participant contribution at table.

Participation by NxN registrants only; observation by public, with museum admission

Moderated by TBD

  • Mimi Burbage, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation (invited)
  • Saara Suurla, Sweco Finland
  • Andrew Unsworth, Agron-LED, Scotland
  • Klaus Mayer, Snowhaus, Alaska

 

1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m., Art of the North Gallery (West Informal)

Warm Conversations: Affordable and Clean Energy – Remote Microgrids

Innovation Teams co-develop solutions in “fish bowl” – discussion and brainstorming in public setting with opportunity for NxN participant contribution at table.

Participation by NxN registrants only; observation by public, with museum admission

Moderated by Gwen Holdmann, Alaska Center for Energy and Power

  • Dave Messier, Rural Energy Coordinator, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Alaska
  • Mike Kuca, U.S. Department of Energy – Office of Indian Energy
  • Alan Fetters, Alaska Energy Authority
  • Robert Venables, Southeast Conference, Alaska
  • Antti Haase and Mikko Leinonen, The Illuminators, Finland

 

1:00 p.m., Spark!Lab

Youth Innovation Challenge – Rapid Prototyping              

Moderated by Rachael Miller, Alaska Pacific University

 

1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m., East Gallery

Warm Conversations – Norway & the Art of Happiness

North x North registrants only

Moderated by Amy Coffman, Municipality of Anchorage

  • Wenche Jakobsen, University of Tromsø, the Arctic University of Norway
  • Bodil Kjelstrup, Nordnorsk Kuntsmuseum, Norway
  • Ole Øvretveit, Arctic Frontiers, Norway
  • Andreas Hoffmann, Arctic Culture Lab
  • Mayor Kristin Roymo, Tromsø Kommune, Norway
  • Tor Lægreid, Chief Executive, Arctic Philharmonic, Norway
  • Astrid Aure, TromsøInternational Film Festival (TIFF), Norway
  • Lena Aarekol, Director, TromsøMuseum, Norway

 

1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m., Auditorium

Warm Conversations: Alaska CEDS – An Expanding Role for Innovation

Open to North x North registrants only

Moderated by Alyssa Rodrigues, Division of Economic Development, State of Alaska

  • Nolan Klouda, Executive Director, Center for Economic Development, University of Alaska Anchorage
  • Joel Cladouhos, Ocean Cluster Initiative

 

2:00 p.m., ConocoPhillips Gallery

Film – Angry Inuk                                                                   Runtime: 1 hr 30 min

Directed by Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, 2017, Canada

Open to North x North registrants, CAFF passholders, and public (with admission)

 

2:30 p.m., Atrium

Networking Break

 

3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.,Art of the North Galleries

Warm Conversations – Northern Knowledge

Open to North x North registrants only

Moderated by Diane Hirshberg, UAA

  • Wenche Jakobsen, University of Tromsø, the Arctic University of Norway
  • Doug Cost, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Liza Mack, Aleut International Association
  • Christian Wennecke, Greenland Business

 

3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m., Reynolds Room

Youth & Families – World Café

Open to North x North registrants, and public (with museum admission)

Youth-led Community Dialogue on the Sustainable Development Goals, hosted by Spirit of Youth and Arctic Youth Ambassadors. Attendees are welcome to join these conversations led by youth leaders. Tables will be organized by SDG individually or grouped, with rotations to maximize discussion.

Moderated by Spirit of Youth awardees Duncan Okitkun, performer; and Rafael Bitanga, Crepe Escape, Kodiak.

 

3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m., East Gallery

Warm Conversations – Smart Arctic

Open to North x North registrants only; a seminar organized by Arctic Frontiers

Moderated by Gøril Johansen, Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs envoy to Arctic Frontiers, Norway

  • Ole Øvretveit, Arctic Frontiers, Norway
  • Nils Andreassen, Executive Director, Institute of the North
  • Yngve Birkelund, Head of department, Department of Engineering and Safety, UiT The Arctic University of Norway
  • Julie Decker, Director, Anchorage Museum
  • Kristin Røymo, Mayor, Tromsø
  • Bodil Kjelstrup, Administrative leader, Northern Norway Art Museum

 

3:00 p.m., Auditorium

Cool Talks – Art and Northern Places

Open to North x North registrants and public (with admission)

  • Charis Gullickson, Nordonorsk Kuntsmuseum

 

Cool Talks – Natural North

Open to North x North registrants and public (with admission)

  • Christina Seely, artist, Dartmouth University

 

Cool Talks – Many Norths w/book signing 

Open to North x North registrants and public (with admission)

  • Mason White, Lateral Office, Canada

 

4:30 p.m., Spark!Lab

Youth & Families – Youth Innovation Challenge: Presentation & Practices

By invitation only

 

5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m., Art of the North Gallery

+ Presentation in Atrium: 8Boxes with Track & Field

Open to NxN registrants and public, with museum admission

 

5:00 p.m., Atrium and 7th Ave. entrance

Food Festival – Arctic Street Foods and La Bodega Northern Beer Garden

Open to NxN VIP registrants, additional pass needed for food tastings and beer

  • Chef – US
    • Kirsten and Ms. Mandy Dixon, Within the Wild
    • Aaron Gilman, Seven Glaciers, Alyeska Resort
  • Chef – Iceland
    • Sigurdur Helgason, Radisson Blu, Iceland
  • Chef – Finland
    • Sirpa Welch, Consulate General of Finland, Los Angeles
  • Chef – Sweden
    • Frida Johansson, Embassy of Sweden, Washington, D.C.

 

Music by DJ Spencer Lee, Alaska

 

6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Atrium

Creative Community and Youth Recognition Reception

with Celebration of Anchorage/Tromsø Sister City Partnership

Open to all

  • Remarks by Mayor Ethan Berkowitz, Municipality of Anchorage
  • Remarks by Mayor Kristin Roymo, Tromso Kommune, Norway

 

Moderated by Regan Brooks, Story Works Alaska

  • Youth Innovation Awardees
  • Youth World Café report out
  • Eben Hopson, Barrow, Arctic Youth Ambassador

 

With Special Guests and Hosts from, Norway, including Nordnorsk Kuntsmuseum, Arctic Frontiers, Tromsø Kommune, Arctic Philharmonic, Tromsø International Film Festival, and Tromsø Museum

 

Musical performance by Karina Moeller

 

7:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m., Atrium

Arctic Dance Party

North x North registrants only

  • DJ Orion, Finland
  • DJ Uyarakq, Greenland

 

7:30 p.m., Auditorium

Feature Film – Sami Blood                                                                 Runtime: 1 hour 50 min

Directed by Amanda Kernell, Sweden, Norway, Sápmi, 2016

Open to North x North registrants, CAFF passholders, and public (with admission)

Film discussion led by Melissa Shaginoff & Aaron Leggett 

 

9:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m., Williwaw

NxN After Party

Open to the public, free

  • DJ Uyarakq, Greenland
  • Ailu Valle, Finland
  • Suð, Iceland

CONNECT, RELAX, SHOP, DINE

A Place to Connect   9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. in the Arctic Studies Center, north side, 2nd floor

North X North registrants only

  • The Arctic Lounge will be open with chairs, outlets, and wi-fi provided.

 

A Place to Retreat   9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. in the Patron’s Lounge, Art of the North Gallery, west side, 3rd floor

North X North registrants only

  • A quiet place to reflect
  • Share comments, suggestions, or information about future collaborators

 

A Place to Eat

Coffee and food are available for purchase throughout the day and evening from the Atrium Café and Muse Restaurant.

 

Shop   Open daily 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Visit the Anchorage Museum Store for a selection of books by NxN participants and presenters and a large selection of publications and products featuring the North.

Smart Arctic

A seminar organized by Arctic Frontiers

Saturday 28 April 2018, 3:00pm – 4:30pm

Smart cities are exciting places to work, live and find inspiration for new ideas. The use of modern technologies makes their networks and services more efficient, benefitting both their inhabitants and businesses. However, the Arctic’s climate and geography can be challenging for development of modern cities and societies. Arctic cities therefore need to seek even “smarter” solutions in order to become truly smart and efficient.

How do traditional cities develop into smart cities and how does this development differ for Arctic cities? How can we use our Arctic know-how to our advantage and develop smart city solutions?  What lessons can we learn from other cities, which already become “smarter”? How can the challenges and requirements for smart cities in the Arctic be met in a sustainable and cost-efficient manner? How can Arctic cities reap the most benefits from “smart” technologies in terms of innovation, growth and productivity? This breakout session addresses possibilities and obstacles of becoming “smart” in the Arctic by focusing on the aspects of mobility, energy, economy, governance, technology and society.