Friday, April 27 2018 * NxN Daily Program

9:00 a.m., Auditorium

Welcome and Introduction to North by North

Open to North x North registrants only

  • An Arctic Approach to Sustainable Development
    • Nils Andreassen, Institute of the North, Alaska
  • Design, Culture and Resilience
    • Julie Decker, Anchorage Museum, Alaska
  • Pathways from Innovation Ideation to Entrepreneurial Activities
    • Ky Holland, Alyeska Venture Management, Alaska

 

9:30 a.m., Auditorium

Keynote – Many Norths

Open to North x North registrants only

  • Mason White, Lateral Office, Canada

 

10:00 a.m., Atrium

Networking Break – Ocean Pitch

  • Jake Carpenter, Wheel House, Alaska

 

10:00 a.m., Auditorium

Cool Talks – Climate Action

Open to North x North registrants only

Moderated by Mara Kimmel, Anchorage Museum, Alaska

  • Nic Craig, Polar Research & Policy, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • William Gagnon, Ecology North, Canada
  • Max Neale, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
  • Erin Trochim, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Nathan Morrison, Sustainable Now Technologies, U.S.
  • Will Koeppen, Axiom Data Science, Alaska

 

10:00 a.m., ConocoPhillips Gallery

Cool Talks – Good Health & Well Being

Open to North x North registrants only

Moderated by Pavel Cheshev, Business Finland, Finland/Russia

  • Marika Morris, Carleton University, Canada
  • Rhonda Johnson, Professor of Public Health, University of Alaska Anchorage
  • Mary Ehrlander, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Arleigh Reynolds, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Leanna Mack, North Slope Borough
  • Zach Stevenson, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

 

10:00 a.m., East Gallery

Warm Conversations – Indigenous Methodologies

Open to North x North registrants only

  • Margaret Kovach, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

 

10:30 a.m., East Gallery

Cool Talks:  Women in the Blue Economy

Open to North x North registrants only

Moderated by Rachael Miller, Alaska Pacific University, on behalf of the Alaska Ocean Cluster Initiative

  • Nicole Kimball, Pacific Seafood Processors Association, Alaska
  • Theresa Peterson, Alaska Marine Conservation Council
  • Adrianne Christensen, Native Village of Port Heiden, Alaska
  • Laura Delgado, Aleutian Pribilof Island Community Development Association, Alaska
  • Nicole Baker, Net Your Problem, Alaska

Intermission   

 

11:00 a.m., Auditorium

Cool Talks – Sustainable Communities

Open North x North registrants only

Moderated by Saara Suurla, Sweco Finland

  • Scott Waterman, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
  • Danny Consenstein, Alaska Food Policy Council
  • Zoi Maroudas, Bambinos Baby Food, Alaska
  • Jörgen Andersson, Nordic Savory Hub, Sweden
  • Judy Chapman, Northern Planning, DOT&PF, Alaska
  • Klaus Mayer, Snowhaus, Alaska

 

11:00 a.m., ConocoPhillips Gallery

Cool Talks – Affordable & Clean Energy

Open to North x North registrants only

Moderated by Givey Kochanowski, U.S. DOE – Office of Indian Energy

  • Krish Sankaran, Radical Innovations Group, Finland
  • Ingemar Mathiasson, Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska
  • Peter Green, Deputy Laboratory Director, Science and Technology, NREL
  • Cady Lister, Alaska Energy Authority
  • Frances Ball, Launch Alaska
  • Stephen Trimble, Arctic Solar Ventures

 

12:00 p.m., Atrium

Lunch and Networking

Open to NxN registrants only

 

12:00 p.m. on Atrium screens, looped

Short Film – Three Thousand                         Run Time:  14 min

Directed by Asinnajaq, Canada, 2017

Open to North x North registrants, CAFF passholders, and public (with admission)

 

12:00 p.m. on the 3rd floor

Unsettled Exhibition Tour, Led by JoAnne Northrup, Curator, Nevada Museum of Art

Open to NxN registrations and public (with museum admission)

 

12:00 p.m., ConocoPhillips Gallery

Film – Between Earth and Sky                                                           Run Time:  1hr 25 min

Directed by Paul Hunton, USA

Open to North X North registrants, CAFF passholders, and public (with admission)

 

12:50 p.m., Atrium

State Department and Public Diplomacy

Open to North x North registrants only

  • Virginia Blakeman, Bureau of International Information Programs, U.S. State Department
  • Irina Karmanova, Bureau of Public Affairs, U.S. State Department

 

1:00 p.m., Atrium

Warm Conversations: Sustainable Cities and Communities – Northern, Local Food Production

Innovation Teams co-develop solutions in “fishbowl” – discussion and brainstorming in public setting with opportunity for additional NxN contribution at table

Participation by North x North registrants only; public observation (with museum admission)

Moderated by Brian Holst, Executive Director, Juneau Economic Development Corporation, Alaska

  • Liz Hodges Snyder, University of Alaska Anchorage; Anchorage Museum Fellow in Residence
  • Daniel Perpich, Vertical Harvest, Alaska
  • Jörgen Andersson, Nordic Savory Hub, Sweden
  • Cayley Eller, Alaska Pacific University
  • Jan Gerling, Agron Ltd., Scotland
  • Robert Bensin, Bering Straits Development Company, Alaska

 

1:00 p.m., Art of the North Gallery

Warm Conversations: Affordable and Clean Energy – Deploying Renewable Energy Technology

Innovation Teams co-develop solutions in “fishbowl” – discussion and brainstorming in public setting with opportunity for additional NxN contribution at table

Participation by North x North registrants only; public observation (with museum admission)

Moderated by Greg Poelzer, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

  • Gail Mosey, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S.
  • Krish Sankaran, Radical Innovations Group, Finland
  • Stephanie Zimmerling, Office of Energy R&D, Natural Resources Canada
  • Shaina Kilcoyne, Renewable Energy Alaska Project; Sustainable Southeast Partnership
  • Ben Loeffler, Fairbanks North Star Borough and Alaska Center for Energy and Power

 

1:00 p.m., East Gallery

Cool Talks: Design & Equity: Welcoming & Northern Places

North x North registrants only

Moderated by Jonny Hayes, Anchorage Museum, Alaska

  • Jeremie McGowan, Northern Norway Art Museum
  • Andreas Hoffmann, Arctic Culture Lab, Norway
  • Mason White, Lateral Office, Canada
  • Graham Hogg, Lateral North, Scotland
  • Julie Decker, Anchorage Museum, Alaska
  • Kamu Kakizaki, Anchorage Museum, Alaska

2:00 p.m., ConocoPhillips Gallery

Film – Keep Talking                                                                            Run Time:  1 hr 20 min

Directed by Karen Weinberg, USA

Open to North x North registrants, CAFF passholders, and public (with admission)

 

2:30 p.m., Atrium

Networking Break – Food Pitch

  • Zoi Maradous, Bambinos Baby Food

 

3:00 p.m., Atrium

Warm Conversations: Good Health and Well-Being – Human-Environmental Resilience

Innovation Teams co-develop solutions in “fishbowl” – discussion and brainstorming in public setting with opportunity for additional NxN contribution at table

Participation by North x North registrants only; public observation (with museum admission)

Moderated by Mike Brubaker, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium

  • Karsten Hueffer, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Zach Stevenson, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • Elizabeth Bella, AECOM, Alaska
  • Micah Hahn, Institute for Circumpolar Health Studies, UAA, Alaska
  • Davin Holen, Alaska Sea Grant
  • Leanna Heffner, Northwest Boreal Landscape Conservation Cooperative

 

3:00 p.m., Art of the North Gallery

Warm Conversations: Climate Action – Carbon Capture and Storage/ Industry Efficiency

Innovation Teams co-develop solutions in “fishbowl” – discussion and brainstorming in public setting with opportunity for additional NxN contribution at table

Participation by North x North registrants only; public observation (with museum admission)

Moderated by

  • Nathan Morrison, Sustainable Now Technologies, U.S.
  • Mark Spafford, Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska
  • Brent Sheets, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Krish Sankaran, Radical Innovations Group, Finland

 

3:00 p.m., Auditorium

Warm Conversations: Local Government and the Sustainable Development Goals

Open to North x North registrants only

Moderated by Mara Kimmel, Municipality of Anchorage

  • Jeff Weltzin, City Manager, Tanana , Alaska
  • Mayor Ethan Berkowitz, Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska
  • Mayor Kristin Roymo, Tromsø Kommune
  • Mayor Clement Richards, Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska

 

3:00 p.m., East Gallery

Cool Talks: Startups and Investors across Alaska

Open to North x North registrants only

Moderated by Joe Morrison, 49th State Angel Fund, Alaska

  • Zoi Maroudas, Bambinos Baby Food, Alaska
  • Eric Solie, Attently, Alaska
  • Paul Hackenmueller, Spruce Root, Alaska
  • Cindy Mittlestadt, Bristol Bay Development Fund, Alaska
  • Amy Fredeen, Cook Inlet Tribal Council, Alaska

 

3:30 p.m., ConocoPhillips Gallery

Film – The Illuminators                                                                      Run Time:  1 hr 8 min

Directed by Antti Haase, Finland

Open to North X North registrants, CAFF passholders, and public (with admission)

Film screening followed by Q&A with director Antti Haase and cinematographer Mikko Leinonen.

 

5:00 p.m., Atrium

Happy Hour

Open to NxN registrants and public (with museum admission)

 

Technology Pitch

  • Eric Solie, Attently, Alaska

 

Music by DJ Jesse Cross, Alaska

 

5:00 p.m.

Museum Tours

Open to North x North registrants and public (with museum admission)

  • Art of the North (meet Rasmuson Wing stair entrance, east wing, second floor)
  • Alaska exhibition (meet at entrance, east wing, second floor)
  • 8Boxes, a Track & Field temporary installation (meet under atrium staircase)

 

6:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Auditorium

Curating the North

Open to North x North registrants and public (with museum admission)

  • Andreas Hoffmann, Arctic Culture Lab, Norway

 

6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m., East Gallery

Artist Talk: Maktak & Gasoline: The People of Point Hope

Open to NxN registrants and public, with museum admission

Meet Ellis Doeven, the Dutch photographer behind the exhibition Maktak and Gasoline: The People of Point Hope, which opens today. Doeven has been photographing Point Hope since 2008. Maktak and Gasoline presents a portrait of Point Hope and its people amid a push-pull among cultures and eras.

 

7:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Art of the North Gallery

Arctic Futures

Open to North x North registrants, and public (with museum admission)

  • Matthew Jull, University of Virginia, Arctic Design Group

 

6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Atrium

Robert O. Anderson Sustainable Arctic Awards     

NxN VIP or separate registration

Presentation to C.B. Bettisworth and Larry Cash

  • Remarks by James Dougherty, RIM Architects and Tracy Vanairsdale, Bettisworth North
  • Remarks by Karen Perdue and Barbara Cash

 

Musical performance by Snorri Helgason, singer/songwriter, Iceland

 

7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m., Auditorium

Film – WE UP:  Indigenous Hip Hop in the Circumpolar North

Runtime: 30 min, followed by curated conversation

Open to North x North registrants, CAFF passholders, and public (with admission)

  • Pre-production screening of Anchorage Museum film project, includes discussion

 

7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Atrium

Polar Night Music

Open to North x North registrants and public (with museum admission)

  • DJ Uyarakq, Greenland
  • DJ Orion, Finland

 

8:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Auditorium

Special Festival Film – When They Awake                                        Run Time:  1 hr 30 min

Directed by PJ Marcellino and Hermon Farahi, Canada/USA, 2017

Open to North x North registrants, CAFF passholders and public (with admission)

Film screening followed by Q&A with director

CONNECT, RELAX, SHOP, DINE

A Place to Connect   9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. in the Arctic Studies Center, north side, 2nd floor

North X North registrants only

  • The Arctic Lounge will be open with chairs, outlets, and wi-fi provided.

 

A Place to Retreat   9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. in the Patron’s Lounge, Art of the North Gallery, west side, 3rd floor

North X North registrants only

  • A quiet place to reflect
  • Share comments, suggestions, or information about future collaborators

 

A Place to Eat

Coffee and food are available for purchase throughout the day and evening from the Atrium Café and Muse Restaurant.

 

Shop   Open daily 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Visit the Anchorage Museum Store for a selection of books by NxN participants and presenters and a large selection of publications and products featuring the North.

 

ROBERT O. ANDERSON SUSTAINABLE ARCTIC AWARD

The Hickel Day of the Arctic is organized annually by the Institute of the North to keep attention to Arctic issues and to recognize Hickel’s commitment to the region, including in 1964 to publish an article in Reader’s Digest titled The Day of the Arctic.

The Institute of the North established the Robert O. Anderson Sustainable Arctic Award to recognize an individual or organization based in Alaska, or around the circumpolar North, in recognition of their long-time achievements balancing development of Arctic resources with respect for the environment and benefit to communities and peoples of the North. Awardees have been selected by a nominating committee that reviews:

  • Active development of a resource in the Arctic
  • Social license and community support
  • Environmental sensitivity
  • Innovative solutions that have brought community economic development and or addressed crucial environmental challenges
  • Respect for culture and local/traditional knowledge
  • Term of service

As the former chairman and CEO of Atlantic Richfield (ARCO), it was Mr. Anderson’s insistence on drilling one more exploratory well in 1967 that led to the discovery of Prudhoe Bay, still the largest oil field yet found in North America. Mr. Anderson was also a former chairman of the Aspen Institute and warned of global warming caused by fossil-fuel consumption in the 1980s, and more than once advocated higher taxes on his industry.

The ROA Award has been presented over the years to Senator Ted Stevens, Vincent Ostrom, President Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson of Iceland, Jacob Adams, Red Dog Mine, CH2MHill, Alaska Clean Seas and Wilfred Boyuck Ryan. Join us for this year’s recognition of CB Bettisworth and Karen Perdue, and Larry and Barbara Cash.