2017 Innovate Arctic

Location: Anchorage Museum, 625 C St, Anchorage

Innovate Arctic was a full day of TED style talks, interactive exhibits, and topic-driven breakout sessions. International and Alaska speakers will lead discussions on Arctic topics including cold climate housing, northern agriculture, tourism, renewable energy, telecom, and education.

 

Thursday, May 11, 2017

  • 7:00 PM Speakers Dinner/Reception – 4th Floor Gallery – by invite only

Friday, May 12, 2017

TED-style presentations featuring speakers from around the Arctic who have had success as it applies to key features of the region.

  • 8:00 AM Coffee and networking, registration
  • 9:00 AM Welcome – Introduction to Northern Innovation
  • 9:15 AM Arctic Innovation – Gold or Blue Track (see below)
  • 12:30 PM Lunch and Launch of Innovation Expo in the Museum Atrium
    • Expo participants (25 up and coming Alaska innovative businesses)
  • 2:00 PM Workshops and World Café
    Attendees will choose between engaging workshops problem-solving engagements for afternoon sessions that inspire, connect and create. Sessions are 50 minutes long.

    • Pitching From Scratch – Classroom 2 (Hosted by Boardroom)
    • Business Plan Competition – Classroom 2 (Hosted by Boardroom)
    • Building The Arctic’s Innovation Ecosystem – Theater (Hosted by APU)
    • Energy Innovation As A Pathway to Value Creation – Theater (Hosted by Launch Alaska)
    • Dream Design: 2D/3D Modeling Workshop for Everyone (Hosted by MakerSpace)
    • Dream Build: Rapid Prototyping with 3d Printers and Laser Cutters (Hosted by MakerSpace)
    • Designing Innovation through Community (Hosted By Alaska Design Forum)
    • Redefining Alaska’s Competitive Advantage (Hosted By Alaska Design Forum)
  • 4:00 PM Report and Concluding Remarks
  • 4:05 PM Cocktail Reception at Muse
  • 6:00 PM VIP Economic Development Dinner at 49th State Brewing (separate registration)

Gold Track

Government

  • “Alaska’s Past Pioneer Spirit Is Alaska’s Future”, Bill Walker, State of Alaska (invited)
  • “Role of Local Government in Spurring Innovation”, Kristin Røymo, Mayor of Tromsø

  • “Crowdfunding Alaska Business”, Kristi Naylor, Alaska Dept. of Commerce

Innovation Development

  • “Arcticficial Intelligence”, Morten Brugard, Innovate Norway
  • “Innovation to Launch – Alaska’s New Pipeline of Innovation”, Ky Holland, Alaska Pacific University
  • “Making a Billion Dollars More From Our Sea”, Julie Decker, Alaska Fisheries Development Foundation
  • “Starships and the Arctic”, Andreas Tziolas, Co-Founder of Icarus Interstellar

Education

  • “How Teaching the Growth Mindset Grows Innovators”, Mark Stock, Anchorage School District

Housing and Energy

  • “Growing Insulation from Fungi”, Philippe Amstislavski. University of Alaska Anchorage
  • “Arctic Housing: Blending Tradition & Technology”, Jack Hebert, Cold Climate Housing Research Center
  • “How The Energy System of the Future is Being Pioneered in Alaska”, Gwen Holdmann, Alaska Center for Energy & Power
  • “Innovation through Community”, Stephen Mooney, Director, Cold Climate Innovation, Yukon Research Centre

Food

  • “Arctic Ready, Year Round Harvest”, Cameron Willingham, Vertical Harvest
  • “Alaska: The Kelp Frontier”, Tamsen Peeples, Blue Evolution

Connectivity

  • “The Future of Broadband in the Arctic”, Tina Pidgeon, GCI
  • “How a Fiber Optic Cable Could Forever Change Life in Arctic, Alaska”, Elizabeth Pierce, Quintillion

 

Blue Track – Energy

 

Connectivity

·         “Fostering Partnerships across the North”, Greg Poelzer, International Centre for Northern Governance and Development

·         “How The Energy System of the Future is Being Pioneered in Alaska”, Gwen Holdmann, Alaska Center for Energy & Power

Deployment

·         “The Reality of Deploying Renewables in Alaska’, Meera Kohler, Alaska Village Electric Cooperatives, HVDC

·         “Opportunities and Challenges for Alaska as a Deployment Ground for Energy Technology”, Dane Boysen, Cycolotron Road, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

Investment and Entrepreneurship

·         “How angels can finance the world’s energy transition”, Susan Preston, CalCEF Clean Energy Angel Fund

·         “Powering the Founders of our Energy Future”, Isaac Vanderburg, Launch Alaska

Innovation

·         “How Alaska’a Approach to Innovation is Exportable”, Ben Kellie, K2 Dronotics, SpaceX

·         “Mission Driven Resilience”, Michael Wu, Converge Strategies

Thank you to our generous event sponsors.

Alaska Small Business Development Center
DCCED Division of Economic Development
Fine Point
Toast of the Town
Launch Alaska