2018 North by North – Innovation and Resilience

International, national and Alaska speakers to be added in the weeks to come. 300-400 participants expected to attend.

NxN – Wednesday, April 25

Arctic Resilience Summit – APU

  • See separate agenda

NxN – Thursday, April 26

Arctic Research Day – see separate agenda

5:30p     Arctic Research Summary and Keynote Dialogue

  • Moderated by Fran Ulmer, U.S. Arctic Research Commission

Optional tours of Art of the North galleries and/or Alaska exhibition

6:30p     Opening of North by North – Keynote Presentation

  • Julie Decker, Director, Anchorage Museum
  • Joe Ravetz, Centre for Urban Resilience & Energy, University of Manchester

7:00p     Welcome Reception – North by North

8:00p     Circumpolar North Film Festival

NxN – Friday, April 27

8:30a     Registration, Networking and Coffee

9:00a     Welcome

  • An Arctic Approach to Sustainable Development
    • Nils Andreassen, Institute of the North
  • Design, Culture and Resilience
    • Julie Decker, Anchorage Museum
  • Pathways from Innovation Ideation to Entrepreneurial Activities
    • Ky Holland, Alyeska Venture Management

9:30a     Many Norths

  • Mason White and Lola Sheppard, Lateral Office, Canada

10:00a   Networking Break – Technology Pitch

10:30a   TED-style Presentations (Short, inspirational and informative presentations that share solutions and highlight challenges)

  • Climate Action
  • Good Health and Well-Being

Intermission

  • Sustainable Communities
  • Affordable and Clean Energy

12:30p   Lunch featuring local foods

1:00p     Music and short film      

1:30p     Fish Bowl Work Sessions (Innovation Teams co-develop solutions in “fish bowl” – discussion and brainstorming in public setting with opportunity for public contribution at table)

  • Sustainable Cities and Communities – Northern, Local Food Production
  • Affordable and Clean Energy – Deploying Energy Technologies            

Roundtable Discussion – Advancing Alaska’s Blue Economy

3pm       Networking Break – Tourism Pitch

3:30p     Fish Bowl Work Sessions (Innovation Teams co-develop solutions in “fish bowl” – discussion and brainstorming in public setting with opportunity for public contribution at table) 

  • Good Health and Well-Being: One Health – Human-Environmental Resilience
  • Climate Action – Carbon Capture and Storage/ Industry Efficiency

Roundtable Discussion – Local Government and the Sustainable Development Goals

5:00p     Museum exhibit tours (Art of the North and Alaska exhibitions)

Happy Hour – Oceans Pitch

6:00p     Opening of Muktuk & Gasoline: The People of Point Hope exhibition, + artist talk by Ellis Doeven

7:00p     Robert O. Anderson Sustainable Arctic Awards

Music performance

We Up screening in Museum atrium

8:00p     Circumpolar North Film Festival feature: RISE

                Book Club: The Discovery of Slowness, by Sten Nadolny

NxN – Saturday, April 28

9:00a     Coffee and Registration

9:30a     Connecting an Innovation Ecosystem

10:00a   Networking Break – Energy Pitch

10:30a   Curated ConversationsDesign for Resilience

Fish Bowl Work Session (Innovation Teams co-develop solutions in “fish bowl” – discussion and brainstorming in public setting with opportunity for public contribution at table)

  • Good Health and Well-Being – One Health: Culturally Appropriate Responses to Mental/Social Pathologies

Youth Innovation Challenge – Organized by Rachael Miller, Alaska Pacific University

Youth Resilience Builders – Scenarios Workshop

11:30a   Keynote – Innovation Hubs

12:00p   Lunch Workshops: Urban Homesteads

  • Foraging
  • Preserving
  • Farm to Table

1:00p     Fish Bowl Work Session (Innovation Teams co-develop solutions in “fish bowl” – discussion and brainstorming in public setting with opportunity for public contribution at table)

  • Sustainable Communities: Northern Affordable Housing

Youth Innovation Challenge – Rapid Prototyping

Alaska CEDS – An Expanding Role for Innovation

2:30p     Community Dialogues – World Café on SDGs (Youth-led dialogue on the 17 Sustainable Development Goals, with audience engagement and rotations)

Building Capacity and Capabilities – Education in the North

Curated Conversations Indigenizing the Sustainable Development Goals

3:30p     Networking Break – Foods Pitch

4:00p     Short Films

The Upside Down (Audience driven discussion of innovation and resilience, with subject matter experts as front row respondents/resources)

Fish Bowl Work Sessions (Innovation Teams co-develop solutions in “fish bowl” – discussion and brainstorming in public setting with opportunity for public contribution at table)

  • Affordable and Clean Energy: Remote Microgrids
  • Climate Action: Community Adaptation and Relocation

Youth Innovation Challenge – Presentation Practice and Pitching

5:30p     Food Festival – Arctic Street Foods

Northern Beer Garden

6:30p     Youth Awards – Writing Contest and Innovation Challenge

Feature film – Sami Blood

7:30p     Live music and Arctic dance party

NxN – Sunday, April 29

9:30a     Coffee and registration

10:00a   Food and Community Workshop

Discussion brunches or community walks

Youth TED-Style Talks – Individual and Community Innovation and Resilience

11:30a   Artist Dialogue – The Creative Space between Innovation and Resilience

Community – Box Lunch

12:00p   Film Festival Program

1:00p     Anchorage Neighborhoods: Design, Innovation and Resilience

2:00p     Indigenous Innovation – distance, culture, knowledge

3:00p     Presentation of Conclusions – Innovation and the SDGs

  • Good Health and Well-Being
  • Affordable and Clean Energy
  • Sustainable Communities
  • Climate Action

Ocean SPRINT finalist presentation

Film Festival Program

4:00p     Closing KeynoteRegional Innovation

4:30p     Final Remarks – Outcomes and Next Steps

  • Julie Decker, Anchorage Museum
  • Nils Andreassen, Institute of the North

5:00p     Reception

                Feedback, volunteering, idea wall